Nicholas Washburn
Washburn, circa 2015
- Missing Since 04/10/2015
- Missing From Claremont, New Hampshire
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red shirt, black pants or shorts, and red and black shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Washburn's nickname is Nick. His ears are pierced and he has a scar on the bottom of his chin.
Details of Disappearance
Washburn was last seen at a residence on Block Avenue in Claremont, New Hampshire at 9:00 p.m. on April 10, 2015. There was a domestic violence incident that night and the police responded; Washburn was a suspect. He left before the authorities arrived.
A short time later, his 2007 Ford Fusion crashed into the guardrails of the Main Street Bridge over the Connecticut River. Police stated the crash appeared to be intentional, and Washburn's wallet and his three cellular phones were left inside the vehicle.
There was no sign of the driver at the accident site and no one saw anybody fleeing the scene. Searches of the river turned up no indication of Washburn's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Claremont Police Department 603-542-9538
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2023; casefile added.