Nicholle Marie Coppler
RESOLVED
Nicholle, circa 1999
-
Missing Since
05/19/1999
-
Missing From
Lima, Ohio
-
Classification
Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 14 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Nicholle disappeared from Lima, Ohio on May 19, 1999. In February 2012, her skeletal remains were found at the Elizabeth Street home of Glen Fryer. Fryer had long been a suspect in her disappearance and authorities had previously found some of Coppler's belongings, including her identification card and her diary, at his house.
In her diary, Nicholle wrote that she had run away from home and was sorry for it. She wrote that she wanted to return, but the people she was staying with wouldn't let her leave. The last entry was dated five days after her disappearance.
Fryer pleaded no contest to the the rape of a young girl in 2002. He hanged himself in jail four days later. Extensive searches of his home turned up nothing until 2012, when the house was demolished and Nicholle's remains were found in the foundation. Authorities believe Fryer may have tried to force her to become a prostitute, and killed her when she resisted.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Nicholle, circa 1999
- Missing Since 05/19/1999
- Missing From Lima, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 14 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .