Nickie Dawn Gallegos

Gallegos, circa 2025

  • Missing Since 03/28/2025
  • Missing From Freeport, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/10/1976 (49)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gallegos has a tattoo on her forearm and a tattoo on the back of her hand, and a tattoo of a large dragon on her right leg. Her hair was dyed red at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Gallegos was last seen in Freeport, Florida on March 28, 2025. She also frequented the areas of South Walton and Destin. She left all her belongings behind at a house in DeFuniak Springs, Florida, as well as her truck, two phones and her dog whom her family doesn't believe she would have willingly abandoned. She has never been heard from again.

Her out-of-state sister reported her missing on May 28, after finding out no one had seen or heard from Gallegos in weeks and being unable to get in touch with Gallegos on her Facebook page. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2026; casefile added.