Nickolas Pogoneys
Pogoneys, circa 1993
- Missing Since 12/01/1993
- Missing From Apple Valley, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/15/1935 (87)
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 185 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Pogoneys has shrapnel embedded in both feet, with resulting scarring. Most of his teeth are missing and he wears dentures.
Details of Disappearance
Pogoneys was last seen driving a friend's car in Apple Valley, California on December 1, 1993. He has never been heard from again.After his disappearance, the car was located in Las Vegas, Nevada. It was in running condition and had fuel in it. All of Pogoneys's belongings, including his dentures, were inside the vehicle, but the car keys were missing. Few details are available in Pogoneys's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department 909-387-2978
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 22, 2017; date of birth corrected, distinguishing characteristics updated.