Nicole Brater Cuomo

Cuomo, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 09/22/2007
  • Missing From Rockledge, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/07/1968 (57)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange swimsuit, a black and yellow wetsuit, a silver oxygen tank and a yellow Rolex watch. Carrying a blue grab bag.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Cuomo's nickname is Nikki.

Details of Disappearance

Cuomo was last seen in Rockledge, Florida on September 22, 2007. She was scuba diving from a private boat about five miles southeast of Jupiter Inlet and fifteen miles from shore when she failed to surface from a deep dive. Cuomo's friend who was with her searched for an hour and a half before calling for help. The Coast Guard began searching at 4:15 p.m.

Cuomo is an experienced and capable diver and spearfishing enthusiast. At the time of her disappearance, she worked as a psychologist at the Incredible Horizons Academy, a special education school in Melbourne, Florida.

An extensive search of the ocean turned up no indication of her whereabouts, but she is presumed to have drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 408-277-4141

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 19, 2026; middle name and clothing/jewelry description added.