Nicole Gray

Gray, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 12/17/1999
  • Missing From St. Ann, Missouri
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/21/1969 (56)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 142 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatsuit, white Adidas sneakers, earrings, rings and a gold chain necklace. She was habitually wore numerous necklaces and earrings at the time of her 1999 disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Ford Explorer (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Gray has a tattoo of a cigar-smoking bulldog on her left arm, another unspecified tattoo on her upper left arm, and a tattoo of a broken and/or bleeding heart on her left ankle. Her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Nikki.

Details of Disappearance

Gray was last seen leaving her residence in St. Ann, Missouri on December 17, 1999. She was going to run errands before she was going to attend a Christmas party at her children's school. She never made it to the party, returned home and has not been seen again. That night, her Ford Explorer was found abandoned at the now-defunct Northwest Plaza. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Ann Police Department 314-427-8000

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2025; details of disappearance updated.