Nicole Irene Anderson
Anderson, circa 2024; Anderson on the day of her disappearance; Anderson's arm tattoo
- Missing Since 07/06/2024
- Missing From Randolph, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/20/1968 (57)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 125 - 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long gray cardigan sweater, dark-colored camouflage-print pants and sandals or house slippers. A photo of Anderson in that sweater is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Anderson has breast cancer and had been ungoing chemotherapy for it in the two years prior to her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Anderson wears eyeglasses and her ears are pierced. She has a tattoo in black ink on the inside of her right bicep of a heart shape and a heartbeat line turning into the word "Sisters"; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. She has a large tattoo on her back of a design of flowers including roses. Her nickname is Nikki (sometimes spelled "Niki"). Two weeks prior to her disappearance, Anderson had a double mastectomy.
Details of Disappearance
Anderson was last seen walking away from her home in Randolph, Minnesota at 8:54 a.m. on July 6, 2024. She lived with her mother. When she left she said she was going to check the mail. She left her phone, wallet, eyeglasses, cancer medication, car and dog behind and has never been heard from again. Her loved ones said she would have never left the dog, whom she cherished.
An extensive search turned up no indication of Anderson's whereabouts and authorities do not believe she is anywhere in the vicinity of her home. Her brother said that prior to her disappearance, a man who posed as a woodcutter had been talking her at her property, and that this man was the last person to see her.
Anderson's boyfriend was initially considered a person of interest in her case. On July 10, authorities searched his home but found no sign of Anderson and no evidence of foul play. He turned himself in the same day on an unrelated warrant for probation violation. The boyfriend has since been ruled out as a suspect in Anderson's disappearance.
Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Dakota County Sheriff's Office 651-438-4700
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 19, 2025; casefile added.