Nicole Shalonda Johnson

Nicole, circa 2002; Age-progression to age 30 (circa 2016)

  • Missing Since 12/13/2002
  • Missing From Chicago, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/06/1986 (39)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket with a red hood, a blue denim shirt, blue jeans and red and White Jump shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Nicole suffers from mild depression and was supposed to take medication to control her condition, but she hadn’t taken her medication in months prior to her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Nicole's ears are pierced. At the time of her disappearance, she was wearing shoulder-length hair extensions. Her nickname is Runny.

Details of Disappearance

Nicole disappeared from the Bronzeville neighborhood in Chicago, Illinois on December 9, 2002. She was sighted two more times, on December 13, in two different places: the 8700 block of South Cottage Grove Avenue, and the 7900 block of South King Drive, in Chatham. She has not been seen since.

Authorities believe Nicole left of her own accord. Her friends stated she had told them she did not plan to return home. She may still be in the Chicago area. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Chicago Police Department 312-745-6052

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2024; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.