Nigel Shervanti Jay

Jay, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 04/07/2013
  • Missing From Oakland, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/22/1979 (47)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Jay has a tattoo of a knife on one forearm and a tattoo of a spatula on the other forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Jay was last seen at in the 1900 block of Broadway in Oakland, California at 9:00 p.m. on April 7, 2013, when he went to drop off some keys for a friend. He was supposed to return his rental car to the Hertz rental car lot near the Oakland Airport and also deliver some medicine to his father, but never performed either errand.

Three days later, Jay's car was found abandoned near 98th Avenue in Oakland, California. The vehicle was unlocked and nothing inside appeared to be out of place.

Jay has no history of leaving without warning, and he hasn't used his bank accounts or cellular phone since his disappearance. He worked as a cook at the time he went missing. His case is considered suspicious and remains unsolved. Hayward, California police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Hayward Police Department 510-293-7195

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2014; casefile added.