Niija Navea Council

Council, circa 2013; Council's tattoos

  • Missing Since 09/01/2013
  • Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/23/1993 (32)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'7, 140 - 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Council's ears are pierced. She has multiple tattoos on both arms, both hands, both legs, her chest and both sides of her neck, including hearts on one forearm, a butterfly on one side of her neck, a name with hearts, squiggles and a star on the other side of her neck, a name on one side of her upper chest, a vine with leaves and the letter S on her hand, and other tattoos. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Council had braces on her teeth at the time of her disappearance, and her hair was very short.

Details of Disappearance

Council was last seen in the 6200 block of Lindbergh Boulevard in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on September 1, 2013. She left the house without her infant son and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Philadelphia Police Department 215-686-3183

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 18, 2018; casefile added.