Nikki Lyn Forrest

Forrest, circa 2010; Forrest's tattoos

  • Missing Since 09/25/2010
  • Missing From Troy, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/29/1990 (32)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 160 - 180 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Forrest was four and a half months pregnant at the time of her disappearance. It was considered a high-risk pregnancy and she needed injections twice daily to prevent miscarriage. She left her medicine behind. Forrest may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Forrest's tongue and ears are pierced. She has a tattoo of a scarecrow and the words "If only I had a brain" on her upper arm, a tattoo of a moth on her abdomen, and a tattoo of a Celtic knot with bat's wings in the center of her lower back. Photos of the Celtic knot tattoo and the scarecrow tattoo are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Forrest was last seen in Troy, Ohio on September 25, 2010. She was living with her godmother at the time. They got into an argument and Forrest packed her bags and left. That same evening, she went to see her boyfriend in Troy, Ohio, eight miles from Piqua. He is possibly the father of her unborn baby.

The boyfriend said he and Forrest got into an argument about the baby's paternity and he took her luggage and placed it outside. While they were together in his driveway, a blue car pulled up and Forrest got into it and left. She has never been heard from again.

A few days after her disappearance, an elderly couple found her purse on a covered bridge on Eldean Road, off County Road 25-A, between Piqua and Troy. It contained her medication, identification, food stamp card and other belongings.

The couple took the purse to the Piqua Kroger store and left it there without giving their names. Authorities would like to talk to these witnesses.

At the time of her disapearance, Forrest had no permanent address and lived with a series of relatives and friends, keeping in touch with daily text messages. She never picked up her last paycheck from her waitressing job at a Waffle House.

Authorities stated there is no evidence of foul play in Forrest's disappearance, but they are concerned about her health and well-being. She had had three previous miscarriages and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.

Forrest has relatives in Troy and she also has ties to Tennessee and Washington state. Her case remains unsolved. Piqua police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Piqua Police Department 937-778-2027

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2018; three pictures added.