Nina Brenda Herron

Herron, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 05/14/2005
  • Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 02/02/1984 (42)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 107 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tank top, blue and white jeans or blue shorts with "Babygirl" written in black across the buttocks, and white K-Swiss sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Herron has a surgical scar on the right side of her head, and her ears are pierced. She has the following tattoos: the initials "N.H." on her left middle finger, three dots above her left thumb, and a tattoo of an unfinished animated character with a bunny face and a female's body with high heels carrying a half-finished shotgun on her left calf. Herron may use the first name Jasmine. She has previously broken her pelvis and right wrist.

Details of Disappearance

Herron was last seen at approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 14, 2005, at her residence in the vicinity of the 8000 block of Central Northeast in Albuquerque, New Mexico. She has never been heard from again.

Herron is one of over a dozen women who were reported missing in the Albuquerque area since 2001. All of them were involved in drugs and sex work, but investigators are not certain whether the cases are connected.

Investigating Agency

  • Albuquerque Police Department 505-242-2677

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2018; clothing/jewelry description added.