Nina Marie Coe
Coe, circa 2015; Gregory Erhardt
- Missing Since 07/16/2015
- Missing From Middletown, Connecticut
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Coe suffers from multiple medical issues. She suffered from metastatic cancer in her lungs and thyroid, but it went into remission about six months prior to her disappearance. She also has bipolar disorder and an addiction to alcohol and prescription pain medications.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Coe has a tattoo on her leg and a scar on the right side of her neck, towards the front. She wears eyeglasses. Some agencies refer to her as Nina Plourde Coe.
Details of Disappearance
Coe was last seen returning to her Middletown, Connecticut residence after a dentist's appointment at 2:00 p.m. on July 16, 2015. Her phone records indicate the phone was in use and she was home until about 8:00 p.m. She has never been heard from again. When authorities searched her home on July 29, investigators found blood on a mattress.
In June, the month her disappearance, Coe had gotten a restraining order against Gregory Erhardt, a man she'd been dating. She applied for the order on June 16 and it was granted on June 29, and was set to expire in the summer of 2016. Coe stated she was afraid of Erhardt and that he had threatened to kill her in her sleep.
A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He has a criminal record dating back to the 1980s, including felony convictions for assault and unlawful restraint. In August 2015, Erhardt was arrested for violating the order. He admitted he'd contacted Coe prior to her disappearance and had met with in a supermarket the week she went missing.
In October, additional charges were filed against him for felony assault and misdemeanor reckless endangerment. These charges stem from an incident with Coe on June 26, three weeks before her disappearance. According to court documents, Erhardt stabbed her in the neck with scissors. She didn't seek medical attention right away, but did go to a walk-in clinic with her daughter and son-in-law for treatment after they saw the injury. The blood police found on Coe's mattress was apparently from the June 26 attack.
Due to her health issues, Coe is considered to be at risk. Authorities haven't stated whether Erhardt is a suspect in her disappearance, but foul play is suspected in her case, as it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.
Investigating Agency
- Middletown Police Department 860-638-4135
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 17, 2019; casefile added.