Nina Reiser

RESOLVED

Nina, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 09/03/2006
  • Missing From Oakland, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 31 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Nina disappeared from Oakland, California on September 3, 2006. In October 2006, her estranged husband, Hans Reiser, was charged with her murder. Hans's trial began in 2007; it lasted six months and was highly publicized. He maintained his innocence and suggested Nina was alive and had returned to her native Russia. In April 2008, he was convicted of first-degree murder.

Hans faced a mandatory sentence of 25 years to life in prison. Months after his conviction, he offered to lead authorities to Nina's body. In exchange, he wanted his conviction reduced to second-degree murder, which carries a sentence of 15 years to life in prison.

Prosecutors agreed and Hans lead them to Nina's body in July 2008. It was in a four-foot-deep grave off Skyline Boulevard in the Oakland Hills. Hans reportedly confessed to strangling Nina during an argument at his home.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .