Noah Edward Harwell
Noah, circa 1983; Age-progression to age 48 (circa 2025)
- Missing Since 03/25/1983
- Missing From Carrollton, Georgia
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/19/1977 (49)
- Age 5 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A shirt, pants and no socks or shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, brown eyes. Noah goes by his middle name Edward, and most accounts refer to him by that name.
Details of Disappearance
Edward was last seen in Carrolton, Georgia on March 25, 1983. He lived with his family in a mobile home park along Lovvorn Road, beside the Little Tallapoosa River. He has never been heard from again. Witnesses said Edward had been playing on the riverbank when he slipped into the water. He was last seen thrashing in the middle of the river about fifty feet downstream.
The river was running high and cold at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again. Extensive searches turned up no sign of Edward's body, although his mother reported finding his shirt at the spot where he is said to have entered the water.
Edward's parents have since died, but his younger brother Jason is alive and hopes for answers in his case. He believes it may not have been an accidental drowning and stated his parents "weren't the best." The Carrollton police were unaware of his case until Jason reached out to them. Edward's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Carrollton Police Department 770-834-4451
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2026; age-progression updated.