Noah Pomaikai Montemayor
Noah, circa 2015
- Missing Since 09/29/2015
- Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian, Biracial, White
- Date of Birth 10/15/1998 (27)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 130 - 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/White) male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Noah is of Filipino descent. He has deep dimples in his cheeks and a small beauty mark above his upper lip.
Details of Disappearance
Noah disappeared from Honolulu, Hawaii on September 29, 2015. He was last seen going to bed at his home in the Hawaii Kai area at 9:00 p.m. That night he packed some belongings and sneaked out of the house via the bedroom window. He has never been heard from again.
Searchers subsequently found his bag on the Makapu'u Lighthouse Trail; inside was his cellular phone, a phone charger, sunscreen and some flashlights.
Noah was a student at the Punahou School, an exclusive private school in Honolulu, and got excellent grades. He was in the junior ROTC, ran on the cross-country team and played the viola in the school symphony. He also enjoyed outdoor pursuits, such as hiking.
However, he had been showing signs of depression prior to his disappearance and his mother found a secret file on his computer where he expressed feelings of loneliness and despair. His parents fear he may no longer be alive. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3111
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 30, 2017; casefile added.