Noel Angel Rodriguez-Alvarez
Noel, circa 2022; Cindy Rodriguez-Singh; Arshdeep Singh
- Missing Since 10/01/2022
- Missing From Everman, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/02/2017 (8)
- Age 5 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Medical Conditions Noel was born prematurely and suffers from multiple disabilities including speech delay, a severe developmental disorder, a social disorder, and physical disabilities including esotropia in both eyes and chronic lung disease which requires treatment and oxygen.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Noel was last seen in Everman, Texas sometime in October 2022. That month he was present at the birth of his twin siblings. About a week later, witnesses saw him again and noted he appeared malnourished and unhealthy. He has never been heard from again. His mother, Cindy Cecilia Rodriguez-Singh, told various different stories to people to explain his absence.
At one point she told Noel's grandmother that she had sold him to another woman she had met at a Fiesta Market grocery store. She also asked someone if she could borrow their child to pose as Noel at one of his medical appointments, so she could keep receiving government benefits for him. She had stopped taking Noel to scheduled medical appointments after July 2022.
On November 2, Cindy applied for passports for her entire family, with the exception of Noel.
On March 20, 2023, someone anonymously reported to Child Protective Services that Noel had not been seen for months. When police spoke to Cindy, she said he had been living with his biological father in Mexico since the previous November. When authorities checked on this story, however, they found out Noel wasn't in Mexico with his father. His father had been deported prior to his birth and had never met him, and there is no record of Noel crossing the border.
On March 24, just a few days before an Amber Alert was issued for Noel, his whole family fled to India: Cindy, her husband Arshdeep Singh, and Cindy's six other children. In October, she was indicted in her son's case: one count of capital murder, two counts of injury to a child, and one count of abandoning a child without intent to return. Cindy's husband has also been charged, with one count of felony theft for stealing $10,000 from his employer. Arshdeep is a native of India.
Witnesses told police Cindy was an abusive and neglectful parent who would withhold food and drink from him because she didn't like to change his diapers. In the days prior to Noel's disappearance, she had described him as "evil" and that he "had a demon in him" and might hurt his siblings.
Just weeks before fleeing to India, Cindy had paid for a new concrete patio to be poured in the backyard of her rental home on Wisteria Drive. Cadaver dogs detected the scent of human remains in the soil under the patio, and also on a carpet that had previously been used as the floor of a makeshift shed that had stood where the patio was poured.
Photos of Cindy and Arshdeep are posted with this case summary. Authorities have not disclosed much of the evidence they have against Cindy, but stated they were trying to locate her and her husband and arrange for their extraditions to the United States. In July 2025, Cindy was added to the FBI's Top Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list. She was located in India and arrested in August, and extradited to the United States to face trial.
Foul play is suspected in Noel's case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Everman Police Department 817-293-2923
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 8, 2025; details of disappearance updated.