Noel Annette Marcotte
Marcotte, circa 1990
- Missing Since 03/24/1990
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/12/1970 (53)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white blouse with black trim, a black leather jacket, black jeans, white shoes, and a silver-colored ring with a design of a dolphin wrapped around head-to-tail.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Marcotte has a four-inch scar on the back of her head and a one-inch scar at the nape of her neck, and her ears are pierced. She is of Italian descent.
Details of Disappearance
Marcotte was last seen at Cliff House in the Sutro Baths area of San Francisco, California, at approximately 10:15 p.m. on March 24, 1990. She was visiting the area with about fourteen friends.
According to witnesses, Marcotte was sitting on one of the outer rocks near Point Lobos Avenue when she reached down to adjust a shoelace, slipped, and fell. Her friends said she hit her head on a rock as she fell into the ocean below. They ran down to try to help her, but by the time they got there, her body had been swept out to sea.
An extensive search turned up no sign of Marcotte, but she is presumed drowned. She is the youngest of five children and was a senior at Monte Vista High School at the time of her disappearance. Her body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- United States Park Police
415-561-5505
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2019; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.