Noemi Alcotas
Alcotas, circa 2014
- Missing Since 10/10/2014
- Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 120 pounds
- Medical Conditions Alcotas has an unspecified medical condition requiring daily medication.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Alcotas's ears are pierced. She is of Filipino descent.
Details of Disappearance
Alcotas and her boyfriend, Jojo Acosta, disappeared while hiking in the area of Hanauma Bay in Honolulu, Hawaii, on October 10, 2014. They were last seen at 7:00 a.m. At 1:00 p.m., hikers found the couple's bags unattended on the rocks in a scenic area known as the Rock Bridge. Access to the Rock Bridge is prohibited to the public, but hikers often go anyway.Authorities believe Acosta and Alcotas hiked out to the Rock Bridge and then were swept off the rocks and into the water. At 3:00 p.m. on the day of their disappearance, Acosta's body was found in the water near Hanauma Bay.
An extensive search on foot, by air, by boat, by jet-ski and even by divers turned up no indication of Alcotas's whereabouts. She is presumed to have died in a mishap like Acosta did.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3111
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2020; casefile added.