Noemi Carmela Bolivar
Bolivar, circa 2021; Bolivar in the clothes she was wearing when she disappeared
- Missing Since 02/11/2021
- Missing From Hollywood, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/23/1999 (27)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and White striped t-shirt, denim Bermuda shorts, teal-colored sneakers and a White mask. A photo of Bolivar in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Bolivar has autism and attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder. She used to take medication for conditions, but no longer did by the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Bolivar was last seen in Hollywood, Florida on February 11, 2021. She left home to go for a walk at about 4:00 p.m. She boarded a bus in the 7000 block of Sheridan Street and got off in the 800 block of that street.
She was last seen in the vicinity of the Ann Kolb Nature Center at about 6:00 p.m. She texted a friend a photo of the nature center. Bolivar was supposed to attend a Bible study on Zoom at 7:00 p.m., but missed it. Her phone pinged near the Hollywood Boardwalk, between Magnolia Street and Taft Street, at 11:00 p.m. This is about three miles south of the nature center. The phone went dead after that. Bolivar has never been heard from again.
According to a private investigator, Bolivar's phone turned back on in March 2021 and initiated a text conversation with three of her friends but didn't actually say anything before it was turned off again.
It's extremely uncharacteristic of Bolivar to leave without warning and she hadn't indicated she planned to be gone for long. She also didn't take any money with her, and left her belongings behind at home. A friend of her family describes her as naive, a devout Mormon, and with the social maturity of someone in their mid-teens, and fears she could have becoming the victim of human trafficking.
Bolivar has a degree in plant and wildlife ecology from Brigham Young University-Idaho and dreamed of working for the National Park Service someday. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hollywood Police Department 954-493-8477
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2025; casefile added.