Noemi Gonzalez
Gonzalez, circa 2014
- Missing Since 02/12/2014
- Missing From North Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 11/04/1959 (63)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt and navy blue pants.
- Medical Conditions Gonzalez has epilepsy and needs daily medication to prevent seizures. She doesn't have her medicine with her. She also has cardiogenic syndrome, a heart problem that can cause her to pass out.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Gonzalez has birthmarks on her face and arm. She wears eyeglasses, and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Gonzalez was last seen in North Miami, Florida on February 12, 2014. She shared a duplex at northwest 136th Street and northeast 4th Avenue with her adult son. Her son last saw her at 2:00 a.m., as she was sleeping in her bedroom.
When he woke up at 8:00 a.m., Gonzalez was gone. Her bed was unmade, which isn't typical of her behavior, and the front door was unlocked. There were no indications that she had made coffee, which is what she usually did after waking in the morning.
Gonzalez left behind her purse, keys, cellular phone and medication and has never been heard from again. The police brought in a bloodhound to assist with the search, but the dog was unable to pick up a trail.
Gonzalez had previously worked as a 911 dispatcher and school crossing guard, but she had retired by the time of her disappearance. She has relatives in New Jersey and New York. Her family describes her as a very organized person and stated she had never disappeared before and it would be uncharacteristic of her to leave the house without her belongings and without telling anyone where she was going. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- North Miami Police Department 305-471-8477
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2016; casefile added.