Norbert Anthony Dantzman

Dantzman, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 08/30/2019
  • Missing From Winter, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/20/1930 (95)
  • Age 89 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 136 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black windbreaker, a black and white checkered shirt, a black or gray vest, black Levi's jeans, black shoes, a white or light colored baseball cap, and a gold ring with a diamond on his right hand.
  • Medical Conditions Dantzman suffers from dementia and other cognitive issues. He is, however, very physically fit and mobile for someone his age.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Dantzman's nickname is Tony. The index fingers on both his hands are crooked. He wears prescription eyeglasses and dentures, and he had a gray beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

In August 2019, Dantzman traveled from his home in Crescent City, California to Winter, Wisconsin for a family reunion. He arrived on August 29 and stayed in the Northern Lights Motel with his daughter and son-in-law. On the morning of August 30, he left the motel on foot and never returned.

Surveillance footage the motel showed Dantsman walking out of the building to his vehicle. He tried to open it, but the car was locked, so he walked to the back of the motel and continued walking north. He was sighted at 9:30 a.m. near the Norwood Trailer Court, about a quarter-mile north of the motel; this is the last time anyone saw him. Dogs tracked his scent to Highway 70; he may have been picked up by a passing motorist.

Dantzman didn't have any identification or cash at the time of his disappearance. He may not realize he is a missing person and may be attempting to return home to California, or he may try to travel to Arizona, where he and his late wife spent a few months every year. He had worked as a merchant mariner along the Great Lakes, and he enjoyed vacationing in the southwestern U.S. and hunting and trapping in Wisconsin, Minnesota and Idaho.

His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sawyer County Sheriff's Office 715-634-5213

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2022; clothing/jewelry description updated.