Norma A. Yates
Yates, circa 2023; Yates's ladybug tattoo
- Missing Since 07/29/2023
- Missing From Winslow Township, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray tank top over a purple tank top and blue denim shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes. Yates smokes cigarettes.
Details of Disappearance
Yates was last seen on Vineyard Road in the Atco section of Winslow Township, New Jersey at 5:00 p.m. on July 29, 2023. A neighbor became concerned about her because she seemed disoriented, and called the police for a welfare check. The police found her outside, charging her phone. They spoke to her and she said she was fine, although thirsty. The police gave her a bottle of water, and then she went home.
The next morning, Yates was supposed to meet with a friend for a coffee; she didn't show up. Later in the day her family called the police, concerned because they hadn't heard from her and because her belongings, including her cigarettes, cellular phone, pocketbook, identification, and debit card, were left behind.
Authorities launched a search for her but could find no evidence of her whereabouts. Yates's neighbors checked their home surveillance cameras but were unable to find images of her.
Yates did not have a car at the time of her disappearance. Her daughter said her trailer home had been left in a "not very tidy" condition, which is uncharacteristic of Yates's behavior. It's also uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with her family; she had been in daily contact with them and had become the primary caregiver for her young grandchildren while their father was going through cancer treatments out of state.
The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Winslow Township Police Department 609-567-0600
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 30, 2026; details of disappearance updated.