Norma Avila Sabina

Avila Sabina, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 06/10/2008
  • Missing From Doral, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/29/1967 (58)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White, pink and blue blouse, blue jeans and black flip-flops.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Avila Sabina has a gold-lined front tooth. Her ears are pierced. She speaks only Spanish.

Details of Disappearance

Avila Sabina initially disappeared from her residence in the 5100 block of northwest 106th Avenue in Doral, Florida on June 3, 2008. She worked as a live-in nanny. She left the residence after an altercation with an unknown White male, and her employer reported her missing.

About a week later, on June 10, Avila Sabina returned alone to get her belongings. She left again, never came back and has never been heard from again.

Avila Sabina was an undocumented immigrant in the United States at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2019; date and place of disappearance corrected, picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.