Norma Jane Cavilee
Cavilee, circa 2015; Thor's hammer pendant
- Missing Since 09/03/2015
- Missing From Salem, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/17/1972 (51)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 115 - 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A necklace with a Thor's hammer pendant, silver hoops in her nipples, and a red ruby ring. A photo of the pendant is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Cavilee suffers from arthritis. She has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying black hair, blue eyes. Cavilee has two ravens tattooed on her chest; one is in black ink on the left side, and the one on the right side was unfinished at the time of her disappearance. She has a tattoo of a rose on her left breast and possibly other tattoos. Her nipples are pierced and she has a long scar on her left leg. Cavilee's nickname is Stormy.
Details of Disappearance
Cavilee was last seen in Salem, Oregon on September 3, 2015. She was supposed to move to Grants Pass, Oregon, but never arrived there and has never been heard from again.
Cavilee may have boarded a bus in Eugene, Oregon early that month, but authorities couldn't confirm that any ticket was purchased in her name. She was supposedly carrying a backpack and a large black duffel bag that would have needed to be checked if she'd taken the bus.
Prior to her disappearance, Cavilee had had a rough life and had served a ten-year sentence in prison. She was on parole at the time she went missing, and had violated it. Authorities initially believed she was simply hiding to avoid being arrested, and it wasn't until March 2016, six months after she was last seen, that she was listed as a missing person.
In spite of her history, it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Salem Police Department 503-588-6123
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 21, 2021; casefile added.