Norma Jean Halford
Halford, circa 1979; Vincent Groves, circa 1996
- Missing Since 08/24/1979
- Missing From Georgetown, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/21/1958 (68)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 105 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Halford was last seen in Georgetown, Colorado on August 24, 1979, two days after her vehicle was found abandoned six and a half miles up Guanella Pass Road and tagged by the state patrol. She has never been heard from again.
Halford lived with Vincent Darrell Groves at the time of her disappearance. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
Groves associated with pimps and sex workers and provided them with cocaine. He was convicted of second-degree murder in the 1981 death of a 17-year-old girl and sentenced to twelve years in prison, but he was released in 1987. In 1990, he was convicted in two other women's murders and sentenced to life in prison.
He died in 1996, at the age of 42. DNA testing conducted after his death tied him to several further killings. Authorities believe he could have been responsible for as many as twenty-four murders between 1978 and 1989, most of them in the Denver area.
Halford's was the only case tied to him where the body was never found. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Clear Creek County Sheriff's Office 303-569-3232
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2016; details of disappearance updated.