Norma Jo Brown

Brown, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 09/25/2014
  • Missing From Mount Sterling, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/06/1981 (41)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 136 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Brown has tattoos on both arms and on her breast, and a surgical scar on her left lower leg. She wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Brown was last seen getting into a vehicle with a man at her residence in Mount Sterling, Kentucky on September 25, 2014. She has never been heard from again.

There was a possible sighting of Brown walking down the road with Kevin Howard. In October of that year, he and another man, Charles Black were charged with murdering Randall Russ in August. Brown knew all three men. Ultimately, Howard pleaded guilty to second-degree manslaughter and Black, who helped dispose of the body, pleaded guilty to facilitation to commit robbery and evidence tampering. They were sentenced to twenty and fifteen years in prison respectively.

It's unclear whether Brown's disappearance is connected to Russ's murder, but her family fears for her safety. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police 606-784-4127

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 30, 2019; casefile added.