Norma Licona Morales

Norma, circa 2007; Dafne Morales

  • Missing Since 02/24/2007
  • Missing From Dallas, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/16/1974 (50)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sleeveless shirt, gray pants and large loop earrings.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Norma's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Norma disappeared with her eight-month-old daughter, Dafne Destiny Morales, from Dallas, Texas on February 24, 2007. A photograph of the baby is posted with this case summary. Norma and Dafne were last seen outside their apartment in the 3600 block of Bolivar Drive. They were supposed to meet Norma's estranged boyfriend at 1:30 a.m. but never arrived.

24 hours later, Dafne was found abandoned on a porch in Matamoros, Mexico. She had been left there with a baby carriage, blanket, baby food and juice, but there was no note or any other clue as to her identity. She was alive and unharmed, suffering only from a cold.

The infant was given to social workers and nicknamed Estrellita, which means "little star" in Spanish. Media appeals were issued to help identify her, and Norma's loved ones heard about it and thought Estrellita might be Dafne. Her identity was confirmed by DNA testing in April, and she was given to Norma's parents. There was no sign of Dafne's mother, however, and Norma has never been heard from again.

Authorities initially believed Norma voluntarily took Dafne home to her native Mexico, but now they suspect foul play was involved in Norma's disappearance. She is described as a responsible person who would never have voluntarily abandoned her daughter or left without warning. She left behind her car and other belongings.

At the time of her disappearance, Norma was living in the United States illegally and working in the Dallas area. Her parents live near Mexico City in the Mexican state of Hidalgo. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2007; casefile added.