Norma Shultz
Norma, circa 2015
- Missing Since 05/19/2015
- Missing From Hurst, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/28/1943 (79)
- Age 71 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 140 - 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Norma wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Norma was last seen at her home in the 800 block of Billie Ruth Lane in Hurst, Texas in May 2014. Her husband, Robert Shultz, said she packed her clothes and belongings in a suitcase and left home on May 24. However, police believe she actually disappeared on May 19, five days earlier than he claimed. She left her van behind at home and has never been heard from again.
According to Robert, Norma's mother died several months prior to her disappearance and she was upset about it, and he thought this was part of the reason she left. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning, miss family events or be out of touch with family members.
In June 2019, police got a search warrant and dug up the background of Norma's home, looking for her body. They found nothing of interest, however. Norma's case remains unsolved. She's considered missing under suspicious circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Hurst Police Department 817-788-7180
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2019; casefile added.