Norvice Landon
Landon, circa 2005
- Missing Since 01/05/2005
- Missing From Chicago, Illinois
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/05/1965 (61)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 215 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue 1999 Chevrolet Tahoe (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Landon has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Landon was last seen in the vicinity of the 1400 block of Kedzie in Chicago, Illinois on January 5, 2005. He has never been heard from again. His dark blue 1999 Chevrolet Tahoe was found abandoned on April 16, 2005 at the Midway Airport parking lot in Chicago.
Landon was having business and personal problems at the time of his disappearance and was going through a messy divorce. He was convicted of a drug offense ten years before his disappearance. His family says that, in spite of his difficulties, he would not have left them without warning.
Landon owns a trucking company and an exterior cleaning business. He has three children. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Westchester Police Department 708-345-0060
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2005; details of disappearance updated.