Nylo Lattimore

Nylo, circa 2020; Nyteisha Lattimore; Desean Brown

  • Missing Since 12/04/2020
  • Missing From Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 3 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0 - 3'2, 30 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Nylo was last seen in Cincinnati, Ohio on December 4, 2020. He has never been heard from again and his mother, Nyteisha Lattimore, disappeared with him. They lived on Melrose Avenue in the Walnut Hills area.

At 3:30 a.m. December 12, Nyteisha's body was found inside a body bag near the Purple People Bridge on the Ohio River; she'd been stabbed to death. With her body was a Paw Patrol blanket with Nylo's blood on it. The next day, Nylo's stroller was also found in the river, near where his mother had been located.

Neighbors reported hearing the sounds of a struggle coming from Nylo and Nyteisha's apartment on December 5. Investigators believe Nyteisha was murdered that day by her boyfriend, Desean Brown. Photos of both Nyteisha and Brown are posted with this case summary. Authorities believe Brown threw Nylo from bridge into the Ohio River, still alive, on December 6, five days before he dumped Nyteisha's body.

A few days after Nyteisha's body was found, Brown was charged with murder, felonious assault, gross abuse of a corpse and tampering with evidence in Nyteisha's case. He had purchased a body bag from eBay, and on December 11 he took an Uber ride with the bag to the Ohio River, telling the driver that he was moving out and the bag contained his clothes. In February 2021, Brown was also charged with Nylo's murder.

Brown is awaiting trial in both Nyteisha and Nylo's deaths. Investigators believe he killed them because he blamed Nyteisha for miscarrying his child. He could face the death penalty if convicted. Trial is set to begin in January 2025.

Nylo's body has not been located, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Cincinnati Police Department 513-352-6943

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2024; details of disappearance updated.