Obaidullah James Shams
Shams, circa 1997
- Missing Since 10/08/1997
- Missing From Lancaster, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/19/1967 (58)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 137 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Black pants, a black shirt and black pull-on biker boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Shams may use the first name Chams or the alias James Anderson.
Details of Disappearance
Shams was last seen in Lancaster, California on October 8, 1997. He had planned to travel to northern California with a friend that month. He disappeared shortly after stopping in Palmdale, California. Shams has never been heard from again.
Authorities said that Chas Timothy Davis was one of the last people to see Shams. Davis was arrested on drug charges near west 40th Street and Avenue L in Los Angeles County, California in May 1998. He was apprehended by Shams's investigating officers and questioned about the case, but he has not been charged in connection with it.
Shams resided in San Diego, California in 1997. Foul play is suspected in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 1, 2006; details of disappearance updated.