Octavia Ann Goolsby
Goolsby, circa 1986
- Missing Since 07/16/1986
- Missing From Greensboro, North Carolina
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Goolsby may go by her middle name, Ann. She has a scar on her forehead and the name "Eddie" and the initials "ELR" tattooed on her arm.
Details of Disappearance
Goolsby was last seen when she left for work in Greensboro, North Carolina on July 16, 1986. She lived in the 2900 block of West Florida Street at the time, and was known to frequent Julian and Best streets. She left behind four young children and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Greensboro Police Department 336-254-0462
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2023; details of disappearance updated.