Oded Gordon
Gordon, circa 1989
- Missing Since 05/12/1989
- Missing From Greenfield, New Hampshire
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 135 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red checkered or plaid flannel shirt, new blue jeans and knee-high black rubber work boots.
- Medical Conditions Gordon is autistic and has great difficulty communicating with others as a result. He often talks to himself. On the rare occasions when he speaks to others, it is usually in a low tone of voice with intervals of silence. He is not considered dangerous to other people, but he has the functioning of a seven-year-old and cannot care for himself. In addition to having autism, Gordon is also anemic.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Gordon's nickname is Detti. He has a mustache and a sparse beard. He has scoliosis, or curvature of the spine, and has a badly hunched posture as a result.
Details of Disappearance
Gordon was living at the Lyris Foundation Plowshare Farm, a farm for autistic and mentally disabled young adults in Greenfield, New Hampshire, at the time of his disappearance. He was last seen working on the garden at the farm on May 12, 1989.
Gordon was apparently bothered by flies and left the garden to get away from them. His caregivers thought he was going to sit in the car, but he did not go there and has never been heard from again. He did not have a coat, identification or any money with him at the time of his disappearance.
Dogs tracked Gordon's scent for three miles along Route 31 before it suddenly stopped. Authorities believe Gordon may have hitched a ride from a passing motorist. There were possible sightings of him in Merrimack, New Hampshire; Fitchburg, Massachusetts; and Lunenburg, Massachusetts after his disappearance. None of the sightings were confirmed, however.
Gordon was recognized as learning disabled at age nine, but continued to attend public school until age sixteen. He earned good grades at school, particularly in mathematics, and won prizes for his scholarship in various languages, even though he couldn't speak them due to his disabilities.
However, he was bullied by other students and his performance deteriorated to the point where he eventually had to be withdrawn from school. He had been living at Lyris Farm for six weeks prior to his disappearance, and the staff there stated he made great progress.
Gordon's mother described her son as an extremely fearful individual who tends to relate better to older people rather than people his own age. He is originally from New York state and may have tried to travel there after he went missing. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New Hampshire State Police 978-745-8908
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 3, 2007; casefile added.