Odell Vest

Vest, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 07/10/2000
  • Missing From Towaoc, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 12/01/1978 (46)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 245 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Vest was last seen during a house party at a residence on Lafayette Street in Towaoc, Colorado on July 10, 2000. He has never been heard from again. He did not have a history of leaving the area and didn't have a driver's license at the time of his disappearance. Investigators believe he was murdered. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Ute Mountain Ute Agency 970-565-8473
  • Federal Bureau of Investigation 970-247-2797

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2021; picture added, details of disappearance updated.