O’Dina Jeanette Lucero
Lucero, circa 1979
- Missing Since 08/10/1979
- Missing From Roswell, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/09/1960 (62)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 100 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. One of Lucero's canine teeth is capped.
Details of Disappearance
Lucero was last seen in Roswell, New Mexico on August 10, 1979. She's from California and had gone to New Mexico to spend time with her paternal grandparents and uncle. She went to a convenience store, never returned and has never been heard from again.
Lucero was reportedly close to her grandparents and her family doesn't believe she would have been gone this long without contact. Her case remains unsolved. New York and California police are investigating her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Livingston County, New York Sheriff's Department 727-549-6067
- Mill Valley, California Police Department 415-389-4100
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 11, 2015; casefile added.