Olga Schultz Mauger

Olga, circa 1934

  • Missing Since 09/17/1934
  • Missing From Fremont County, Wyoming
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/11/1913 (113)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'9, 120 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray pullover sweater, a man's blue shirt, tan riding breeches, high laced boots and a green felt tam o'shanter. Carrying a bag of sandwiches, $30 in cash and a hand ax.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Olga was last seen in Fremont County, Wyoming on September 17, 1934. She and her husband, Carl, were on the sixth day of their honeymoon, which they were spending hunting elk. After they went hiking for miles above Angle's Camp (now known as the Togwotee Mountain Lodge), Carl suggested they climb a small hill to scout for elk.

Olga said she was tired and wanted to rest, and told Carl to go ahead. White Carl climbed the hill, she sat on a rock within hearing distance of cars passing on the nearby Togwotee Pass Road. Carl returned to the spot within half an hour, but by then Olga was gone. She has never been heard from again.

According to her sister, Olga regretted her decision to marry Carl and while she was packing for her honeymoon, she asked her sister to go with her and Carl and seemed sad. Her sister speculated that Olga might have hitchhiked out of the area and started a new life in some other part of the country, but there is no evidence to support this. Her husband's story about her disappearance never changed, and he stated he did not know what happened to her and that they had not argued.

Seven years after Olga's disappearance, Carl got a divorce from her and got married to a former girlfriend, the woman he'd been seeing when he met Olga. Both Carl and his second wife are now deceased.

Olga is a trained stenographer and an avid outdoorswoman who was very familiar with the area where she went missing. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fremont County Sheriff's Office 307-856-7200

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2023; casefile added.