Olive Frances Petty
Petty, circa 2000
- Missing Since 09/14/2000
- Missing From North Fort Myers, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/07/1950 (72)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red t-shirt with a block design on the lower left front part, green capri pants, white sneakers, and rings on all her fingers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Petty has a scar below her right breast. Her left hip is higher than her right hip. Petty's ears are pierced. She may go by her maiden name, Royse.
Details of Disappearance
Petty resided in North Fort Myers, Florida in 2000. She visited family members in Kentucky during September 2000. Petty departed from Louisville International Airport on September 14 and arrived in Florida later during the day.
She spoke to her relatives once she returned to Florida, but she has never been heard from again. Since her disappearance there hasn't been any activity on her credit cards, bank accounts, driver's license or Social Security number.
Petty's husband said that he believed his wife left of her own accord, but it's uncharacteristic of her to not contact her loved ones. Kentucky authorities are handling the investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Georgetown, Kentucky Division of Police 502-863-7828
- Kentucky State Police 800-543-7723
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 26, 2017; two pictures added.