Oliver Leo Green
Green, circa 1982
- Missing Since 04/08/1982
- Missing From Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/28/1930 (91)
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A heavy blue shirt or a yellow and brown plaid western shirt, blue jeans, a belt buckle with the initials "TM" (for his employer, Torque Master), brown cowboy boots and a gray Stetson hat.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Truck owned by the Torque Masters of Oklahoma company (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue/gray eyes. Green wears gold-rimmed eyeglasses. He has scars on his left bicep and left wrist, and a tattoo of the initials "LG" on his upper right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Green was last seen at his residence in in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on April 8, 1982. He left home to get something he'd left behind at his office, and has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his unlocked company truck was found in the parking lot of his employer, Torque Masters of Oklahoma, near Wilshire Boulevard and north Rockwell Avenue.Three days after Green's disappearance, his family got an anonymous call demanding $300,000 in ransom for his safe return. It hasn't been determined that the callers were actually connected to Green's case, however. It's completely uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Oklahoma City Police Department 405-297-1129
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2019; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.