Oliver Monroe Smith

Smith, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 04/10/1996
  • Missing From Columbus, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 84 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Work clothes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Smith wears eyeglasses and a hearing aid.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen at his home in the Oakland Park area of south Columbus, Georgia at 9:00 a.m. on April 10, 1996. He told his wife he was going into the backyard to plant zinnias and would be back in a few minutes. He has never been heard from again. He left his wallet behind on the kitchen table.

Smith is a retired colonel and at the time of his disappearance, he and his wife were planning to embark on a cruise with the local Retired Officers Association. Both were in good physical and mental health at the time of his disappearance. Smith's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbus Police Department 706-653-3450

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 9, 2006; age added, details of disappearance updated.