Olivette Lyvonia Turner

Turner, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 05/01/1989
  • Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 110 - 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A sweatshirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Red hair, brown eyes. Turner's nickname is Ollie. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Turner was last seen in Nashville, Tennesee on May 1, 1989. She spoke to her sister on the phone at 5:00 p.m. and was supposed to visit her sister later, but never showed up. She said she was going to visit her aunt in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, but she didn't arrive there either, and her aunt wasn't even aware she was supposed to be coming. Her sister reported her missing on May 17.

At the time of her disappearance, Turner lived in the 3000 block of Sunnyview Drive. She didn't have a vehicle of her own and had been known to hitchhike, particularly with truck drivers. She left behind a young daughter. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Metropolitan Nashville Police Department 615-862-7803

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 30, 2024; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.