Omayra Velasquez
Velasquez, circa 1993
- Missing Since 10/16/1993
- Missing From Bridgeport, Connecticut
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/05/1972 (54)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Light-colored jeans, black boots, and a short brown leather coat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Velasquez has a small scar under her chin. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Velasquez was last seen at approximately 8:00 p.m. on October 16, 1993, at her residence in the vicinity of the 100 block of Taylor Drive in Bridgeport, Connecticut.
Velasquez may have traveled to a nightclub on the corner of Iranistan Avenue and Gregory Street with an unidentified male after her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Bridgeport Police Department 203-576-7621
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.