Onan Canizalez
Canizalez, circa 2019
- Missing Since 10/17/2019
- Missing From Hayward, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'4, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Canizalez was last seen in Hayward, California on October 17, 2019. He left home to spend time with friends, never returned and has never been heard from again.
Six weeks later, a woman told Canizalez's family that he had died of an overdose and his body had been dumped near Half Moon Bay, California. Authorities have been unable to find evidence to support this, however. Canizalez's disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hayward Police Department 510-293-7000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 9, 2024; casefile added.