Ondre Vondell Ogans

Ogans, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 02/28/2007
  • Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/11/1970 (56)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ogans may use the first names Andrew and/or Andy, and the alias name Andrew Hubbard. Some agencies spell his first name "Andre." He has a one-inch scar on the side of his mouth.

Details of Disappearance

Ogans was last seen riding his bike at approximately 6:00 p.m. on February 28, 2007, in the vicinity of Admiral and Sheridan in Tulsa, Oklahoma. He has never been heard from again. Ogans left behind a note, saying he was going to see a friend. He didn't take any of his belongings with him. His family reported him missing in March.

Ogans has a prior conviction for sexual battery. The same month he was reported missing, he was charged with failure to register as a sex offender. It's unclear whether his criminal history has anything to do with his disappearance, but his family stated they thought he could have been a victim of a hate crime due to being gay.

He had some checks coming to him at the time of his disappearance, and never came back to get them, something his family finds concerning. Foul play is suspected in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Tulsa Police Department 918-596-9155

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2023; details of disappearance updated.