Opal Marie Parsons
Parsons, circa 2007
- Missing Since 08/30/2007
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/19/1925 (99)
- Age 81 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A diamond and ruby ring and possibly a floor-length silky black and tan robe with abstract designs and a heavy gold chain with a gold nugget and diamond pendant.
- Medical Conditions Parsons has an unspecified medical condition.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Van (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Parsons's hair was dyed blonde at the time of her disappearance. She has surgical scars on her abdomen from a hysterectomy and a colon operation, and her ears are double-pierced. Parsons wears an upper denture plate. She has previously broken her arm.
Details of Disappearance
Parsons was last seen at approximately 5:00 a.m. on August 30, 2007 by her daughter at the residence they shared in the 100 block of Sir David Way in Las Vegas, Nevada. She was supposed to have lunch with friends at 12:30 p.m. that day, but never arrived.
When her daughter returned from work at 2:00 p.m., Parsons was gone. Her van was still at the residence with the keys inside it, and no personal belongings were missing other than her purse. She has never been heard from again.
Parsons left the television on and the door unlocked, with key inserted, when she disappeared, and she did not leave a note, which is uncharacteristic of her. She did not normally walk anywhere, preferring to drive her car instead.
She was in good physical and mental health at the time of her disappearance, had no history of dementia, and is described as an active, social woman with many friends. Her hobbies include crossword puzzles and dancing. She belonged to the Heritage United Methodist Church in 2007.
Parsons's ATM card was used at Sam's Town Casino in Las Vegas the day after she went missing. Authorities never believed Parsons used the card herself, because her image was not seen on the casino's surveillance video footage. Her driver's license and Social Security card were found lying on the floor inside the casino, near one of the exits.
Investigators identified the man who used the ATM card, but did not arrest him. They stated he found Parsons's purse and cellular phone in a trash bin and is not a suspect in her disappearance.
Investigators believe Parsons was lured away or abducted from her residence by someone she knew and trusted. There were no signs of forced entry to her home.
Parsons kept a strict routine at the time of her disappearance and it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She is not wealthy; she lived on a retirement fund and Social Security checks. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
- 702-828-2907
- 702-828-5678
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 24, 2008; details of disappearance updated.