Orgious Tyrone Harris
Harris, circa 2022; Tattoo on Harris's arm
- Missing Since 08/01/2022
- Missing From St. Augustine, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/03/1982 (41)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tank top or t-shirt and khaki pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Harris has a tattoo of his nickname "Ty" on his right ankle and a faded tattoo of the letter I on his right arm; a photo of the arm tattoo is posted with this case summary. He may go by his middle name, Tyrone, or the nickname Ty. He has gold teeth and has a chipped or missing front tooth.
Details of Disappearance
Harris was last seen on West King Street in front of Karr Doctor in St. Augustine, Florida on August 1, 2022. He has never been heard from again. His aunt, who reported him missing on August 7, told police she usually picked him up at his residence in the 100 block of Gilbert Street at noon to take him to work, but on the day of his disappearance he said he couldn't go to work because he had "stuff to handle."
Harris's aunt stated it was uncharacteristic of Harris to miss work or to leave without warning. He left his cellular phone behind, which is also uncharacteristic of his behavior. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- St. Johns County Sheriff's Office 904-824-8304
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2023; casefile added.