Orla Alyne J. Barrick
Barrick, circa 1996
- Missing Since 04/12/1996
- Missing From Mammoth Cave, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/16/1935 (86)
- Age 61 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, green eyes. Barrick has surgical scars on her back. She smokes cigarettes and wears dentures, but she left her dentures behind. Barrick goes by her middle name, Alyne, and many agencies refer to her as Alyne Barrick. Her maiden name is Lawrence.
Details of Disappearance
Barrick was last seen walking her Pomeranian dog on Laurel Ridge Road in rural Mammoth Cave, Kentucky on April 12, 1996. She had a short conversation with someone at approximately 2:00 p.m. She has never been heard from again.Barrick's neighborhood mostly consisted of vacation homes; she only had two permanent neighbors. One of her neighbors reported her missing three days later, after realizing she hadn't been out to walk her dog in several days.
When the police went to Barrick's home, the lights were off and the doors were all locked, but there were indications of a struggle. A sofa in the living room was pushed out of place and the living room carpet was bloodstained. In the bedroom, the bed's fitted sheet was missing and the other bedclothes were piled on top of the mattress, bloodstained. A glass that normally sat on the nightstand was on the floor.
There was no sign of Barrick. Besides her fitted bedsheet, the only other item missing from inside her home was her clutch purse. Her dentures were soaking in their container and there was a burned-out cigarette on the bathroom shelf. The lights were turned off, and Barrick's dog was locked in its crate. She normally took the trash out every evening; the bag of trash was found on top of her kitchen counter.
The $400 in cash Barrick kept in her freezer was still there, but the key she normally kept hidden in a fake rock outside her house was missing. Her truck was parked nearby with the house keys inside it, and the truck keys were inside the house. It appeared as if Barrick had been getting ready for bed when her nighttime routine had been suddenly interrupted.
Barrick is a widow and lived alone at the time of her disappearance. She enjoyed fishing and growing roses, and she is an accomplished seamstress who made her four children's clothes when they were young. She was reportedly dating a younger man, but her family didn't know the man's name.
Foul play is suspected in her case, which is being treated as a homicide. Authorities believe her body may be buried in a shallow grave in the woods near her home.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police
- Bowling Green Station
- 270-782-2010
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2021; picture added.