Orlando Jerron Hugger Jr.

Orlando, circa 2021; Camille Lewis; John Miles

  • Missing Since 03/18/2021
  • Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/13/2010 (15)
  • Age 10 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'6, 70 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Orlando's nickname is OJ.

Details of Disappearance

Orlando was last seen in Tulsa, Oklahoma on March 18, 2021. He wasn't attending school at the time of his disappearance; his mother and stepfather had withdrawn him and his older sister in 2020.

He was not reported missing until January 27, 2023, almost two years after he was last seen, when his maternal grandmother called the police to report Orlando hadn't seen or heard from in years and was possibly dead, and that his thirteen-year-old sister was "skin and bones" from being punished by having food withheld by her mother and stepfather. The sister had gone to live with her grandmother in September 2022.

In February 2023, Orlando's mother, Camille Rechae Lewis, and stepfather, John Lawrence Miles III, were charged with two counts each of child abuse by injuring, torturing, or maiming and four counts of child neglect. Photos of them are posted with this case summary. Miles was also charged with child sexual abuse. The victims in that case were Orlando and his thirteen-year-old sister.

According to court documents, both children were locked in closets for weeks or months at a time and without access to a bathroom; they had to relieve themselves in bags or cups. The children were also allegedly beaten with cords and belts and forced to exercise outdoors in very cold weather. Miles would reportedly offer the girl food in exchange for sexual acts.

The girl said Lewis told her Orlando had had a seizure and died in around August 2021. She heard Lewis and Miles yelling for Orlando to wake up, and was later told Miles and his cousin had buried the body in a nearby park. Miles and Lewis were afraid the grave was too shallow, however, so Miles dug up the body, took it back to his house, burned it in a barrel and dumped the ashes in a storm drain.

When confronted with the allegations, Lewis admitted she'd beaten her children and withheld food from them, but said Orlando wasn't dead. She stated he ran away in the autumn of 2022, and she searched for a week before giving up, and never contacted the police about it. When relatives asked after him, Miles and Lewis said Orlando was staying with a cousin. Orlando's biological father stated Lewis, who had full custody, stopped letting him see Orlando in 2019.

In June, Lewis and Miles were charged with second-degree murder in Orlando's case. At Miles's trial in October 2024, Lewis testified against him. The jury deliberated for less than two hours before finding Miles guilty of all charges. The jury recommended a sentence of life in prison without the possibility of parole. Lewis pleaded guilty to guilty to child abuse and neglect, second-degree murder and desecration of a corpse. In January 2025, she was sentenced to 35 years in prison.

Orlando's body has never been located, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tulsa Police Department 918-596-9222

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 9, 2025; details of disappearance updated.