Orville Turner Seaton

Seaton, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 12/23/1997
  • Missing From Navasota, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/17/1926 (100)
  • Age 71 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray four-door car
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Seaton had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. He has a scar on his left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Seaton was last seen in the parking lot of Harlan's Grocery Store in Navasota, Texas on December 23, 1997. He lived alone in Washington County, Texas, and had gone to Navasota to drop off some clothes at the dry cleaner's. In the grocery store parking lot, he got into a gray four-door car with a young black male.

At the time of his disappearance, Seaton usually walked everywhere he went, and ran most of his errands in Navasota. He never picked up his clothes from the dry cleaner's and has never been heard from again. His daughter reported him missing on January 3, 1998. Few details are available in Seaton's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Washington County Sheriff's Office 979-277-6521

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2020; casefile added.