Oscar Elvin Moe

Moe, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 03/29/1991
  • Missing From Watford City, North Dakota
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 78 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Moe may be disoriented and not recall who or where he is.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Moe was last seen in Watford City, North Dakota on March 29, 1991. He dropped his wife off at the hospital there and after he left, instead of going east and home to Keene, North Dakota, he drove west out of town. There were possible sightings of him later that day in Alexander and Dore, North Dakota.

Six days later, searchers found Moe's car stuck in the mud near Trenton Lake, about twelve miles southwest of Williston, North Dakota. Footprints led away from the car, but disappeared into the swampy surroundings. There was no sign of Moe when authorities searched the area and divers checked the lake.

Moe has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • McKenzie County Sheriff's Office 701-842-6010

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 23, 2024; casefile added.